Questions? Send an email to Clean Energy Rule Info.
[…] The Clean Energy Rule applies to new Federal buildings and major renovations to Federal buildings for which the construction cost exceeds a specified cost threshold (see Question 5 for additional information). The term "Federal building" means "any building to be constructed by, or for the use of, any Federal agency, including buildings built for the purpose of being leased by a Federal agency, and privatized military housing."
"Federal building" for purposes of the Clean Energy Rule is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 6832(6) (the definitions section for 42 U.S.C. Chapter 81, Subchapter II) as "any building to be constructed by, or for the use of, any Federal agency. Such term shall include buildings built for the purpose of being leased by a Federal agency, and privatized military housing."
Whether the standards from the rule apply to a Federal building depends on whether the cost of the new construction or major renovation crosses a threshold defined by one of of two categories. The rule applies new construction or major renovations to: