For additional information:
[…] For license termination, the owner conducts an NRC-approved reclamation of radioactive waste remaining from uranium ore processing operations. The site owner also ensures full funding for inspections and, if necessary, ongoing monitoring or maintenance. LM develops the site-specific, long-term surveillance plan and accepts title to the site for long-term custody and care after approval of site remediation by the licensee and development of a long term surveillance plan by LM. DOE administers Title II sites under the provisions of a general NRC license granted under Title 10 CFR 40.28, "General License for Custody and Long-Term Care of Uranium or Thorium Byproduct Materials Disposal Sites."
LM currently manages seven UMTRCA Title II sites. The number will increase as ongoing site reclamations are completed. Ultimately, LM will manage as many as 30 UMTRCA Title II sites.
View the UMTRCA Title I and II disposal and processing sites.
For additional information: