Background
[…] Background
In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Congress authorized federal agencies and departments to give preference to Tribal majority-owned businesses when purchasing electricity, or any energy products or byproducts (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 3502(d)). Specifically, the law provides:
(d) Preference
(1) In purchasing electricity, or any other energy product or byproduct, a Federal agency or department may give preference to an energy and resource production enterprise, partnership, consortium, corporation, or other type of business organization in which the majority of interest is owned and controlled by one or more Indian Tribes.
(2) In carrying out this subsection, a Federal agency or department shall not:
(A) pay more than the prevailing market price for an energy product or byproduct; or
(B) obtain less than prevailing market terms and conditions.
This preference is known as the “Indian Energy Purchase Preference (IEPP)” or “Tribal Power Preference.” The IEPP is available to “Tribal majority-owned businesses,” which refers to business organizations in which the majority of interest is owned and controlled by one or more Indian Tribes.